top of page
Search
  • Writer's picture

2022 Academic Award Recipients



 

BEN SCANDONE

Class of 2022 Valedictorian


ANDREW LAROCK

Class of 2022 Salutatorian

 

INDIRA ALVARADO

Reverend Monsignor Francis J. Donnelly Memorial Award in Spanish


SIMON ERNST

The Class of ’44 Strive Beyond Your Reach Award for Extraordinary Effort


ENZO FANTOZZI

James C. McIntyre Memorial Award in Mathematics


JAYDEN HAGADUS

The Mary Miller McGinely, Class '86, Memorial Award

Presented to a graduating student pursuing a degree in Early Childhood Education Sponsored by the Santos Family


HANNA HOEING

The Helen M. Tate Award

Presented to the Female Scholar-Athlete Sponsored by The Tate Family


JUSTIN KHOURY

Gallas F. Wukitsch Memorial Award for German


ANDREW LAROCK

Reverend Monsignor Leo Gregory Fink Memorial Award for Salutatorian

Given by the Class of 1969;

James M. and Rosemarie B. Hodrick Award in Social Studies


AVA LUCHETTI

The Jane Krupka-Salini Memorial Award

Presented to a graduating student pursuing a degree in nursing studies


JENNIFER MILISITS

Reverend Msgr. Stephen J. Daday Memorial Award in Business/Computer Education


OLUWMDAMILOLA OGUNDELE

James F. Martin Memorial Award in French


CHRISTOPHER OLIVEIRA

The Edward R. and Arline B. Klein Award

Presented to a future engineering student

Donated by Edward R. Klein, Jr. '55


JULIA ROTH

The Andrew S. and Justine Lanshe Polaha Memorial Award

Presented to a student whose special effort has been an example to the school community


NICK SANTOS

The Ralph P. and Ann L. Rosenberger Memorial Award in Physics


ELIZABETH SAYEGH

The Rose Bare Sheridan, M.D. Memorial Award

Presented to a student for effort, concern, and assistance shown toward fellow classmates


BEN SCANDONE

Reverend Monsignor Henry J. Huesman Memorial Award for Valedictorian;

The John H. and Marie Gray Longenhagen Memorial Award in English;

The Doctor Frederick J. Tate Award

Presented to the Male Scholar-Athlete

Sponsored by The Tate Family


SOPHIA SERVAGNO

Reverend Monsignor Raymond J. Leichner Memorial Award in Theology


MICHAEL SNYDER

The Nathan Daniel Warke '98 Memorial Scholarship for an outstanding football player going to a two or four year college

Sponsored by Jonathan and Jane Warke


THOMAS ST. PIERRE

The Thomas J. Schantz Memorial Award

Presented to the student who has achieved academic excellence

and who best exemplifies Christian ideals as judged by his/her peers;

Reverend Monsignor Henry J. Huesman Memorial Award for service above self


OLIVIA TADLOCK

Class of 2022 Excellence in Art Achievement Award


TYSON THOMAS

The Nancy Salezze ’89 Memorial Award

Presented to a future journalism student

Donated by Richard and Angela Salezze


NINA TORMAN

The George Taptich Memorial Award for a future career in law enforcement


SAM ULICNY

The St. Junipero Serra Catholic Spirit Award

Presented to the student who has made an outstanding contribution

to the Catholic Spirit of Central Catholic;

The John B. Longenhagen, MD FACP Memorial Award in Biological Sciences


NATALIE WOYTEK

Nellie Martin McIntyre Memorial Award in Music


RYAN YEN

The Nicholas G. Caldarelli Memorial Award

Presented to the student who has demonstrated courage and fortitude in

facing adversity with honor, shown persistence in pursuing worthwhile goals, has

promoted class unity, and will attend college or enter the military after graduation;

The Francis and Mary Waldron Family Award

Presented to the student exemplifying school citizenship and service


SABRINA YURCONIC

The Robert J. Hersh Memorial Award

Presented to the student best exemplifying the qualities

of independent scholarship and achievement

 

2022 PRINCIPAL'S SCHOLARS

Jacob Demchak, Joseph Duffy, Enzo Fantozzi, Hanna Hoeing,

Kaitlyn Janny, Andrew LaRock, Alex Lehman, Christopher Oliveira,

Olivia Ried, Jonathan Romero, Julia Roth, Benjamin Scandone,

Sophia Servagno, Cole Sonday, Owen Wandalowski,

Elena Wernich-Quiñones, and Sabrina Yurconic

893 views

Comentarios


bottom of page