CHAMPION TIMELINE

2018

  • BOYS LACROSSE — District XI AA Champions

  • LILY ATIYEH — 5th Place, PIAA Class 2A Girls Diving State Championships; 4th Place, District XI Girls' AAA Pole Vault (established a new school record 10 feet, 6 inches)

  • JOHNSON ZHOWHO — Bronze Medal, District XI Singles Boy's Tennis

  • GIRLS TRACK & FIELD; EPC CHAMPIONSHIPS — 4 x 800m Relay Team (Alyssa Deschler, Emily Jobes, Devon Montanari, Emily Deschler), 4th Place; Emily Deschler, 2nd Place, Girls 3200 Meter Run; Lily Atiyeh, 2nd Place, Girls Pole Vault. 4th place, Emily Deschler, 3rd Place and Alyssa Deschler, 4th Place, Girls 1600 Meter Run; Grace Baroun, 3rd Place, Girls Discus.

  • EMILY DESCHLER — EPC Female Scholar Athlete for Track and Field; EPC Female Athlete for Cross Country; District XI Track and Field Championships: 1st Place Girls Class 3A 3200 Meter Run (new personal record of 11:04.59); 3rd Place, Girls Class 3A 1600 Meter Run (new personal record of 5:06); 2018 Coordinated Health Athlete of the Year; Lehigh Valley Sports Hall of Fame Small School Female Scholar Athlete of the Year; The Morning Call All-Area Girls Track and Field First Team 

  • ALYSSA DESCHLER - 4th Place, District XI Track and Field Championships (new personal record of 5:08)

  • IAN ARNOLD - EPC Golf Champion

2017

  • GIRL'S SWIM TEAM — District XI Champions (first time since 2008)

  • BOY'S SWIM TEAM — District XI Champions

  • GABE CASTANO — Gold, District XI 50 Freestyle; Silver, 100 Freestyle; State Champion Gold, 50 Freestyle (new state record, 20.50); and Gold, 100 Freestyle. Named "Swimmer of the Meet" highest honor for a swimmer in PA.

  • BOYS LACROSSE  2017 EPC Champions, 2017 District XI PIAA Champions

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — EPC Runner-up; DXI Champions; State Runner-up; PIAA All-State Team - Rachel Hess, Sydney Giamalis, Megan Nelson, Emily Pellini; District XI All-Star Team - 1st team - Rachel Hess, Emily Pellini, Megan Nelson, Sydney Giamalis; 2nd team - Grace Barr

  • RACHEL HESS — Girls Volleyball League MVP, Morning Call Player of the Year, Lehigh Valley Live Player of the Year

  • ALYSSA DESCHLER — 2nd Place DXI XC 2A Championship; The Morning Call All-Area Girls Cross Country First Team; EPC All-Star Girls Cross Country Team

  • EMILY DESCHLER 1st Place EPC Cross Country Championship1st Place DXI XC 2A Championship5th Place PIAA 2A States ChampionshipThe Morning Call Girls XC Runner of the Year and All-Area Girls Cross Country First TeamEPC Female Scholar Athlete for Cross Country and All-Star Girls Cross Country Team

  • GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — District XI 2A Champions and 2nd Place, PIAA State Championships

  • BOYS CROSS COUNTRY — 2nd Place, District XI 2A Championships

2016

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — District XI 3A Champions; State Champions

  • DANA ROBERTS & JULIA BRADFORD — First Team all EPC, Girls Volleyball (Rachel Hess & Emily Pelini, 3rd Team All EPC)

  • BOYS SWIM VARSITY TEAM — District XI Champions

  • GABE CASTANO — District XI Swim Champion; 50 Freestyle

  • CO-ED COMPETITIVE SPIRIT TEAM — PIAA Competitive Spirit State Finals, 6th Place; EPC Game Day Champions; District XI Coed Division Champions

  • GABE CASTANO — Gold Medal, 50 Freestyle State Champion; Silver Medal, PIAA Class AA 100 Freestyle

  • BOYS VARSITY FOOTBALL — Northern Division Champions

  • DARNELL FERRELL — New ACCHS record for most touchdowns in a single season, 42

  • GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — District 2A Champions

  • EMILY DESCHLER — First Place, Girls Cross Country, District XI Championship; 5th Place States

2015

  • BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — District XI Champions

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — District XI Champions

  • FRANCA HURTADO — District XI Girls Golf Champion; placed fourth in the State Competition

  • BOYS SWIM VARSITY TEAM — District XI Champions

  • GABE CASTANO — District XI Swim Champion; 50 Freestyle

  • CO-ED COMPETITIVE SPIRIT TEAM — PIAA Competitive Spirit State Semi-Finalist, District XI Coed Division Champions

2014

  • MIKE KOPP — Records 900th career victory in Girls Basketball; named NHSCA National Girls Basketball Coach of the Year

  • CO-ED COMPETITIVE SPIRIT TEAM — PIAA Competitive Spirit State Semi Finalist

  • ANGELO LUCCI — District XI Champion, Track & Field, Shot Put

  • PAUL LEASER — District XI Champion, Track & Field, Long Jump

2012

  • SYDNEY STINNER — PIAA State Champion, Swimming

2010

  • FOOTBALL — PIAA Team State Championships

  • CATHERINE ROSE — PIAA State Champion, Diving

  • MIKE KOPP — PA state record for most wins in Girls Basketball; 802

2009

  • CATHERINE ROSE — PIAA State Champion, Diving

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions; State Runner-up

2008

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — PIAA 2A Team State Champions; LVIAC Runner-up; DXI Champions

  • CATHERINE ROSE — PIAA State Champion, Diving

2007

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — PIAA 2A Team State Champions; LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions

2006

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions; State Runner-up

2005

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions

2004

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

  • FRANCES KOONS — PIAA State Champion, Track and Field

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions

2003

  • FRANCES KOONS — PIAA State Champion, Girls Cross Country

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions; State Runner-up

2002

  • DAVID RIVERA — PIAA State Champion, Wrestling

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — LVIAC Champions; DXI Champions; State Runner-up

2001

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

  • GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — PIAA Team State Champions

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — PIAA 2A Team State Champions; EPC Champions; DXI Champions

2000

  • GIRLS VOLLEYBALL — EPC Champions

Please reload

1998

  • FOOTBALL — PIAA Team State Championships

1993

  • FOOTBALL — PIAA Team State Championships

1987

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

1986

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

1984

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

1978

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

1973

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL — PIAA 3A Team State Champions

1964

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA Team State Champions

1957

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA Team State Champions

1956

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA Team State Champions

1952

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA Team State Champions

1948

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA Team State Champions

1945

  • BOYS BASKETBALL — PIAA Team State Champions

Please reload

New items added often; check back for updates!

1/18

ALLENTOWN CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN THE HEART OF ALLENTOWN SINCE 1926